Emergency Numbers South Africa

Emergency numbers in South Africa in 2023/2024 – Updated list for travellers

Spread the love

Emergency numbers in South Africa – Updated list for travellers (December 2023)

The undermentioned list has been collated for travellers, travelling within South Africa and contacts for Neighbouring Countries.

ASSISTANCE IS FOR PEOPLE WHO REQUIRE WITH GENUINE BREAKDOWNS OR OTHER HELP

UNFORTUNATELY IF YOU CAUGHT SPEEDING OR DOING ILLEGAL ACTIVITIES, CONTACTS CANNOT ASSIST.

Adelaide

Suleiman Gangat 0725878625

Amanzimtoti

Hasheem Asmall 0833246863

Dawood Isipingo Towing 0721099826 / 0843792950

Amersfoort

Mohammed Bhyat 0837912298

Yusuf Bemath 0716102361

Shuaib Moola 0837486985

Amsterdam

Fareed Dendar 0829275560

Aziz Angamia 0827434747

Azaadville / West Rand

ANW 0840123456

Adil Desai 0793166247

Faheem Saith 0829327333

FR Towing Hafez Cassim Kathrada  0828589427

Balfour

Ahmed Nazir Carrim 0842338859/0815630242

Adnaan Timol 0834197230

Mohammed Fareed 0823296342

Nasar 0827015786

Beaufort West

Moulana Shareef Nowa 0623904890

Bedfordview

Mohammed 081 322 5334

Khalid Osman 0845020786

Bela Bela

Ml Allibhai Lorgat – 083 980 7721

Ml M Ravat – +27718919053 including Nylstroom

Benoni

Rawat Towing 0724485822

Gideon 0742367404

Bethal

Zaheer Carrim (Casoo) 082 253 6622

Bethlehem

Abdul Rahim Hajat 083 635 3019

Imtiaz Latiff 0833087867

Bloemfontein

Hussein 083 786 6991

Akhtar Osman 0835510101 / 0727878600

Boksburg

Mohammed Murad 0846294736

Bronkhorstspruit

Yusuf Mayet – 082 355-0444

Azaad Laher – 082 926-3907

Ml Mohsin Ameermia – 082 477-3500

Imtiaz Kajee – 082496-3335

Brits

Farhad Tayob 082 771 7795

Moulana Osman Ravat 082 375 9375

Abdul Hamid Latha 072 546 0989

Nazir Naga 076 766 8342

Burgersfort

Mohammed Patel 0846095494

Cape Town

Imraan Chand 082 586 5001

TDR Towing Services Achmat 0827868040

Cape West Coast Area

Langebaan/ Saldanha/ Vredenburg

Imran Husain 082 265 2996

Imran Husain 074 191 6144

Goolam Husain 071 346 7069

Carltonville

Yunus Surtee 0812713687

Yusuf Ismail 076 513 7898

Carolina

A n Z towing Azhar Moola 0829509975

Zaid Moola 0827535903

Cato Ridge /Camperdown

Shabbir Salejee 0845136785

Yusuf Salejee 0845131875

Mohammed Salejee 0761611937

Hanzalah Kadwa 0815786165

Suhaib Kadwa 0762938786

Colenso R103 and Weenen, Muden R74

Allys Towing Service 083 659 7862

Colenso N3

Ahmed Saeed Kharwa 0829284462/0794222798

De Deur (Eikenhof, De Deur, Meyerton and surrounding areas)

Muhammed Mohamed 079 11 11 911

Khaleelullah Mohomed 074 858 0365

Delmas

Zaheer Mayet 082 551 9090

Dawood Omar 083 236 2236

Riaz Mayet 072 142 7196

Abdullah Mayet 072 245 4552

Devon

Haroon Asmal 0829296826

Mohammad Moolla 0747866331 / 0835649892

Dundee, Glencoe, Wasbank, Dannhauser

Mustaqueem Osman 079 521 4010

Farid Raja 073 290 5299

Falcon Security and Emergency services c/o Shabeer
R and R 24 Hours Towing and Recovery 0817277880 (Dannhauser)

Durban

Zain Soosiwala – 0837865096 eThekwini Secure

Mo Vanker – 0729978626 eThekwini Secure

Moosa Moolla (Verulam /Phoenix/Umhlanga/Seacow Lake) 0829659938

Suhail Ayoob – Breakdowns 0763871809

One Stop Towing Durban Wesley 083 777 4546

Ismail 074 205 2225

Muhammad Saleem 084 476 6495

AbdurRahman Desai 0833036464

BMW services , breakdowns and any other emergencies Feroz Kader 0606567786

Salim Kazi 0828278614

Iqbal Khan 0827868803

Falcon Security Aervices.

Emergency Despatcher

Fathima Ismail 0824693604 Chatsworth

TAC-MED EMS (Christopher) 0623550393 Durban/Phoenix

Eastern Cape Mthatha

Talha Khan 0761471786

Empangeni / Richards Bay

Yusuf Gangat 0835577868

Naseem Suleiman 0829557446

Ennerdale

Dean 0845847748

Ermelo

Muhammed Faiyaaz 072 386 0789

Naeem Gibson 082 658 8400

Moosa Bhyat 0768028427

Eshowe

Mohammed Moosaji 083 583 0003

Mehmood Deedat 082 440 4646

Aslam Baccus 0726860071 / 0780924895

Estcourt

Estcourt Muslim Burial Committee 0827869063

Moulana Riaz Bhayla 083 262 8024.

Ebrahim Bhayla 072 3786 132

Yusuf Bhayla 082 737 4507

Ficksburg & Fouriesburg

Aayan Ismail 073 625 5640

Gauteng Province

Imtiaz Majam Towing: 082 739 9424

Gauteng Emergency Dispatching Muaaz:0607278559

Yunus Amanjee 0824446754 (Burial)

Tacmed Gauteng

Yusuf Amanjee 0722551156

Suhail Amanjee  0799671000

Gingindlovu/Melmoth/Nkandla/Ulundi

Aslam Baccus 0726860071 / 0780924895

Gordon’s Bay / Sir Lowry’s Pass

Cassim Peer 0725197303

Hafiz AK Sonday 0832765896

Moulana Abubakr Peer 0787614812

Mohamed Peer 0829724449

Nazeem Majiet 0828426997

Groblersdal/Marbel Hall Loskop, Marble Hall and Stoffberg

Fazel Ismail 0828876847

Groot Marico

Baboo Rajan 0723667373

Hartebeespoort

Muhammad Waja 0827866999

Abdul Arbi 0726685956

Arshad Sayanvala 0722851786

Heidelberg

Abdul Carrim Bha 0847866648

Howick

Ahmed Desai 0729115087

Mark Mr Towing 083 560 6385

Ixopo

Cassim Badat 0820624455

Yaseen Badat 0825328869

Johannesburg

Faheem Essop 0848177844

SKR Towing Ebie Solo 0835459171

Moosa Bismilla – 0795590617 Office Hours

Abraar Bhamjee Cellphone no: 0681746997 Whats App No:0848786777

Aboobaker Sayed – 0720979587 Saaberie Chishty Ambulance / Muslim burial

Sayed Ghulam Fareed 082 3577 011

Imtiaz Majam Towing Flat Bed: 082 739 9424

HMA High Risk Security 24 hour control room no 0110457861

Faiz 0715762320 /0110457860

Aslam 0728615875 / 0110457863

Imthiaz 0834157730 / 0110457862

Nizar Malek 082 833 4969

Riyaadh Takolia 0677568237

CIT/ FMYO BURIAL JHB

Muhammad S Cajee 0781136912 / 0710813763

Nazeer Adam 0844246678

Muhammad H Cajee 0827126786

Moulana Anees Kara 074 786 8866 (Paramedic and Janazah Services)

Yunus Amanjee 0824446754 (Burial)

Anwar Hoosain – 082 457 5265 Vehicle breakdown

Tacmed Gauteng

Yusuf Amanjee 0722551156

Suhail Amanjee  0799671000

Kojak Towing 0768142630/0829747894

Johannesburg North (Sandton, Midrand)

Anwar Agjee 0746354786

Zaid Mahomed Gangat 0767157576

Tacmed Gauteng

Yusuf Amanjee 0722551156

Suhail Amanjee  0799671000

Johannesburg South

Faheem Essop 0848177844

Anwar Hoosain 082 457 5265 Paramedic & Vehicle breakdown

Aboobaker Sayed – 0720979587 Saaberie Chishty Ambulance / Muslim burial

Imtiaz Majam Towing: 082 739 9424

Aqeel Vumase – Physiotherapy – 078 6110286

Toto’s towing. 0825005994.

Farouks Towing. 0824010415

Rescue 786 Ambulance Services 0839000786

Yunus Amanjee 0824446754 (Burial)

Tacmed Gauteng

Yusuf Amanjee 0722551156

Suhail Amanjee  0799671000

Kojak Towing 0768142630/0829747894

Jozini / Hluhluwe

Afdal Moolla 0780958496

JHB East

BurialCIT/FMYO Burial

Dawood Manack 0837862904

Ridwaan Rawat 0837869017

Salmaan Seedat 0785694361

Abdullah Moosa 0829006750

Mohamed Seedat 0833288816

Jeppe/Kensington/Malvern/M2 Highway Emergency

Ridwaan Rawat 0837869017

Salmaan Seedat 0785694361

Mohamed Seedat 0833288816

Johannesburg West Rand

Moulana Anees Kara 0747868866

Yunus Amanjee 0824446754 (Burial)

Kimberley

Hamza Jeena 0825189669

Hassan 0678090670

Ml Adam Feltman 0836542385

Klerksdorp

Mufti Farouk Minty 0826354081

Mufti Nazir Minty 0829508786

Ridwaan Cajee – 0823753570

M.Ismail Cajee – 0818193861

Ml.M.Ridwaan Minty – 0832251961

Yusuf Waja 0837863416

Komatipoort

Muhammad Zaahid Ameer 060 997 4183

Farhaad Bhamjee 083 939 0853 071 323 9074

Kokstad

Muhammad Jamaal 0827869061

Shabir Peer 0835557865

Kranskop/Greytown

Ashraf Jacks Towing 0767008634

Kroonstad

Moulana Ashraf Managera 0812708347

Ladybrand, Clocolan, Ficksburg

Riyaz Bacus 0840150786

Jameel Mahomed 0824991213

Aayan Ismail 073 625 5640

Ladysmith

Ziyaad Warasally 0827474822/ 0734242034 / Zello: rems_10

Er24 Ladysmith 072 264 6714/ 084 124

Maseehullah Gaffar 0844786377 Zello: Ladysmith 9110

Ladysmith Muslim Burial Society / Soojat Khan 082 497 8731

Abdul-Karrim Hoosen 0829068786

Imraan Sader 0825678681

Toyo Centre – Osman 0834630784

Mr Wood Towing and Recovery (Roadside Assistance and Mechanical)

0826444455 / 0829595482

Lenasia / Lenasia South & Surrounding

Imtiaz Majam Towing Flat Bed: 082 739 9424

SKR Towing Ebie Solo 0835459171

Ml Muaz Bhyat 0762678633 0847862884

Alzaar Tayob – 072 925 1005

Anwar Hoosain – 082 457 5265 Vehicle breakdown

Toto’s towing  082 500 5994

Yusuf Sarang 082 631 7696

Farouks Towing. 082 401 0415.

Naseem Doodha – 082 9246 152

Abdul Rahman Bhyat – 078 120 4146

Aboobaker Sayed – 072 097 9587 Saaberie Chishty Ambulance / Muslim Burial 0118543166

Amien Brown 084 975 6041

Aqeel Vumase – Physiotherapy – 078 6110286

Shane JML Towing 072 326 1572

Pulsate Emergency Medical Services  – Shuaib Ebrahim 082 7142446

Sayed Ghulam Fareed 082 357 7011

Zaheer 078 027 8545

Zaheera Jeena Shah 0714665785.

Lenasia South

Ustaadh Yaseen Mohamed 073 4603727

Hafiz Yusuf Mohamed 0813536087

SKR Towing Ebie Solo 0835459171

Lichtenburg

Moulana Muhammad Jogee 0829660170

Hamza Kaka 082 751 0666

Naasir Bhayat 072 176 6269

Zeyn Mia 072 786 3324

Lydenburg

Mohammed Husain Omarjee 0832493334

Tayob Cassim 0826004236

Louis Trichardt – Makhado

Dr Azim Ayob 0826300300 / 015 516 0833

King Williams Town

Muneer Hassen 0813385746

Mafikeng / Mahikeng

Ml Ebrahim Angamia 078 677 8670

Sulayman Carrim 082 786 0111

Ubaid Shaikh Whatsapp 0844450923 /Cell: 078 750 4703

Adeel Syed 0741526842

Marble Hall

Muhammad Bera 084 786 6667

Imraan Bhikhoo 082 786 2494

ML Imraan 073 000 6663

Margate/Uvongo/Port Edward

Husain Motala 0723434379/0827081749

Middelburg

Ismail Jooma 0824721602

Abdul Baqi Tayob 0825085554

Imraan Dawood 0833488190

Muhammad Suliman 082 991 0496

Suhayl Dada 076 325 1290

Muhammed Hoosen Sayed BMF Roadside assistance n towing 072 913 5455

Hajee Farouk Suliman 082 614 8429

Modimolle / Nylstroom

Muhammad Ravat 071 891 9053

Mokopane Limpopo

Abdulla Karani 0793758856 or 0731152529

Mohamed Ismail 0761755788

Bilal Baksa 0827864699

Muhammad Sheik 0818712233

Mokopong/Naboom

Yusuf Jalapor 0825080920

Mooketsi

Feroz Omar 0847207862 Mooketsi Towing

Tzn ayaseen Moketsi+27 82 483 0055

Mthatha N2

Irfaan 0783483843

Hafees Moosa Shaik 0835002786

Mtubatuba

Mohammed Amod

0739649728

Musina

Muhammed Yusuf Asmal 0730000027

Nawaz Saifee 0791277557

N3 Villiers

Ahmed Nazir Carrim 0842338859/0815630242

Adnaan Timol 0834197230

Abdul Carrim (Bha) 0847866648

Mohammed Fareed 0823296342

Nasar 0827015786

N3 Harrismith

Zaheer Asmal 0829526366

Yunus Moola 0833707504

Uzair Mahomed 0834517701

Zubair Mahomed 0834517703

Zaheer Bayat 0847867870

Mahomed Vawda 0828772900

N3 – Cedara to Heidelburg

24/7 Customer Careline: 0800 N3 HELP | 0800 63 4357

Nigel

Khalid Pochee 072 681 5272

Yusuf Patel 060 678 0607

Goolam Patel 0845828878

Mo Seedat 0815173313 / 0718066407

N12 Benoni – Delmas

Ahmed Choonara 0829692779

Mohamed Zubair Karolia 0722385706

N17 Kinross, Kriel, Evander, Secunda ,Embalenhle

Abie 072 786 6825

Yunus Bhabha 072 380 5624

Mohammed Hajat 082 551 9088

Essa Hoosen 082 772 3250

N17 Leandra

Abie 072 786 6825

Shameer Gani 0846507862

N17 Trichardt

Abie 0713842700

Ziyaad 0849522188

Nelspruit/Lowveld Area

Yaseen Mohamed 082 786 2906

Naushad Jassat 072 101 1786

Saleem Bemath 084 216 5283

Mohammed Ackoojee 0727174811

Newcastle

Hajee Ahmad Sadeq Osman 083 358 2036

Asif Cassim 0768300513

Northern Cape

Upington, Griekwastad, Prieska, Groblershoop

Ameer Parker 0824680856

Zubair Parker 0763315757

Northern Cape

Kathu, Kuruman, Postmasburg, Oliphantshoek

Moulana Bilal 0781199993

(Based in Kathu)

Parlock /Newlands West

Khaadim D.  A. Vawda 0815853640

Parys -Free State

Mehmood Hansa 073 6667444

Foaad Tikly 084 222 9992

Ridwaan Karim 083 472 2143

Paulpietersburg

Moulana Moolla 0745861444

Perdekop

Ahmed Chothia 083 785 1060

Phoenix, Umhlanga

Moosa Moolla (Verulam /Phoenix/Umhlanga/Seacow Lake 0829659938

Kimeshen 072 169 7775

Moulana Mohamed Tariq (Phoenix) 0786079117

Pietermaritzburg

Ibrahim Shaik 083 786 3778

Musaddiq Warrasally 082 255 8808

Muhammad Lal 084 769 0154

Naaz Moosa 0827327665

Nu Lyf Towtrucks Feeroze 082 05 786 22.

Zubair Wadivalla 073 275 7447

Piet Retief

Fareed Dendar 0829275560

Shiraz Badat 0824519772/0838451112

Polokwane

Shabeer Hassim(Smally) 0827861172

Jakes 0827865969

Abdul Samad 0827867869

Pongola

Haroon Deedat 0827860232

Zaks Sindi 0837864832

Port Elizabeth

Mohamed 0724012133/ 0622269587

Shuaib Asmal 0735107222

Port Shepstone

Ml Mohamed Y Moola 0822118481

Ismail Asmal 0825778678

Potchefstroom

Tariq Sooliman 0723212183

Farhaaz Osman 0820856744

Nazeer Chand 0827830383

Phoenix – KZN

Moulana Mohamed Tariq 0786079117

Primrose/Germiston

Mohammed 081 322 5334

Pretoria

Kamal Jaffer 0834600993

Muhammad Amin 076 953 0250

Roshnee

Shiraz Monga (Gaps)0721533666

Bilal Dasoo 074 454 5569

Zaheer Badat 083 959 0007

Joeys Towing n Fitment Centre Ebrahim 082 444 6558

Joeys Towing n Fitment Centre Ziyaad 072 025 6681

Richmond-KZN

Ridwaan Essa 0847461046

Ebrahim Essa 0633087355

Cassim 0782005028

Rustenburg

Rafeek Hayat 0836261882

Ismail Bodiat 0721478111

Muhammad Ayob 0834525476

Massi 072 9848 786 (Motor Vehicle Related Issues)

Sunny Ali 083 333 0066

Sodwana Bay/Mbazwana

Salmaan Danka 082 071 0290

Ahmed Danka 0794539610

Skeerpoort

Moulana Ismail 0824254064

Hafiz Thabiet 0722426065

Haroon 0838917110

Moulana Umar 0732135252

Springs

Kamraan 082 256 2190

Ahmed Choonara 082 969 2779

Mohamed Zubair Karolia 0722385706 (N17 Route)

Standerton

Ahmed Cajee 082 828 7861

Shahid Omar 073 154 5524

Stanger

Yaseen Moosa (Bhaa) 0847865856 / 0847768881

Ahmed Desai 073 786 7006

Swartruggens

Abdul Hamid Patel 0714026215 / 0724771553. 24hr towing service including any other emergency

Sun City & Surroundings

Ismail Tayob 0786759881

Swellendam Western Cape

Abdur-rahmaan Ravat 072 839 5897

Tongat

Ismail Mitha 083 786 1357

Faadil F1 Towing 073 378 8145

Thohoyandou (Venda)

Ahmed Osman 0847863131

Shaheed 0827865238

Yusuf Waja 0837863416

Tzaneen

Yaseen Gani 082 483 0055

Yusuf Waja 0837863416

Umgababa

Uzair Bassa 071 17 95 111

Witbank

Moulana Hassan Ravat 0823786060 / 0136521083

Omar Farouk Arbee 0827864569 / 0136924786

Osman Ayob 0829552701

Rashid Ahmed Bhamjee 0824686800 / 0136566786

Hassan 0847594063

Husain 0723686786

Ebrahim Bhamjee 0845852130

Abdul Gani 0645822224

Welkom

Dr Muhammad Vahed 082 774 3669

Dr Muhammad Motala 072 737 8681

White River

Siraaj Methar 0827178609

Muhammed Gani 0605272093

Bilal Gani 0721497860

Winterton

Khalil Desai 0728030709

Woodmead – Gauteng

Ahmed Mia 0769757863

Abdullah Mia 079 533 5859

Yahya Mia 076 552 7860

Worcester, Ceres, Touwsriver, Robertson

Essop Ismail 0832951437

Ceraj Ismail 0844482830

Nizaam Karriem 0714125343

Adeeb Ismail 0832951438

Ismail Towing 0233423965

Ventersdorp

Basheer Kara 0827572432

Bilal 082 769 4445

Volksrust

Cassim Mahomed Chotia 082 554 5215

Verulam KZN and King Shaka Airport Area

Verulam Muslim Burial Services:

Abdulhaque Vawda 0837861483

Hasan Bux. 0724578651

Zakaria Lakhi 0764945709

Moosa Moolla (Verulam /Phoenix/Umhlanga/Seacow Lake 0829659938

Vrede

Yusuf Shariff 0832997868

Vryburg

Abdul Waahid 0820512121 / 0838775061

Vryheid / Ulundi / Melmoth Dundee / Paul Pietersburg

Moulana Ahmed Kathrada 073 393 3330

Moulana Maseehullah Kathrada 0731851839

Arshad Manjoo 0837869113

Abdul Nasir Cassim 0845858773

Dawood Bhayla 0837863865

Zeerust

Mohamed Hussain 0733370429

Shiraz Rajan 0731723525 24hr towing / Ambulance Service

Imran Monia – 083459255

Muneer Khota  – 0826831015

Mufti Ahmed  – 0827391964

Mohsin Ragie – 0723127865

NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

Botswana

Gaborone

Bilaal Munshi +26777723703

Akhtar Khan +26771609625

Hafiz Yaseen Arbi +26774274331

Botswana

Francistown

Zahid Faizildien +26776918222

Faheem Sardar +26777158522

Mohammed Sheikh +26777077524

Botswana

Palapye

Abdullah Suhail Mia (Mias Tyres & Recovery +2677177667

Lesotho – Maseru

Riyaz Bacus +266 63000423

Mozambique

Maputo

Yussuf Loonat Bandula +258862814730

Ayub +258844466190

Namibia-Katima Mulilo

Suleman Moola +264 81 646 6008

Namibia-Windhoek

Ebrahim + 264 61 220 342

Safoora Adam Sonday +26481262778

Contact any of the above if there is any emergencies near their respective towns.

24/7 Toll Routes Emergency Numbers:

  • N3TC: 0800 634 357
  • TRAC: 0800 872 264
  • Bakwena: 0800 225 9362
  • SANRAL Emergency Response: 0800 487 233

Incidents should be reported to:

  • South African Police Services on 10111
  • National Traffic Call Centre (NTCC) on 012 665 6075
  • N3 route patrol customer care line on 0800 203 950.

N.B: If any errors in numbers kindly inform me and also if you would like to be added to the list.

The Collater does not take any responsibility of any of the contacts on the list.

May the Almighty keep all safe at all times. Aameen.

YAB’S Advisory Service

✆ 083 617 1737

Whatsapp: https://wa.me/27836171737

f⃣ https://www.facebook.com/grou6pu65

s/yabsadvisory

Telegram: https://t.me/joinchat/AAAAAEUEm6TtfXLHVVHKJQ

 


Spread the love

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *